Detailed Program

Quick Links


Workshop Day - 27 June

08:00 - 08:30
Registration
08:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
Refreshment Break
10:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:30
Refreshment Break
15:30 - 17:00

18:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception

Ching Room & Ching Terrace, 4/F

Monday June 27, 2011
5th Workshop on Recent Advances in Intrusion-Tolerant Systems (WRAITS)
(Venue: Ming I)
8:30-10:00Session 1: Distributed Systems

The Time-free approach to Byzantine Failure Detection in Dynamic Networks
Murilo Santos de Lima, Fabíola Greve, Luciana Arantes and Pierre Sens; Federal University of Bahia, Brazil and University of Paris 6, France

Managing Business Health in the Presence of Malicious Attacks
Saman A. Zonouz, Aashish Sharma, HariGovind V. Ramasamy, Zbigniew T. Kalbarczyk, Birgit Pfitzmann, Kevin McAuliffe, Ravishankar K. Iyer, William H. Sanders and Eric Cope; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and IBM Research, USA

From Byzantine Fault Tolerance to Intrusion Tolerance (a Position Paper)
Alysson Bessani; University of Lisbon, Portugal
10:00-10:30Refreshment Break
10:30-12:00Session 2: Intrusion Detection and Response

Anomaly-based Intrusion Detection in Software as a Service
Gustavo Nascimento and Miguel Correia; University of Lisbon, Portugal and Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Combining Intrusion Detection and Recovery for Enhancing System Dependability
Ajay Nagarajan, Quyen Nguyen, Robert Banks and Arun Sood; George Mason University and SCIT Labs, USA

A Cloud-based Intrusion Detection and Response System for Mobile Phones
Amir Houmansadr, Saman A. Zonouz and Robin Berthier; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
12:00-13:30Lunch
13:30-15:00Session 3: Security Assessment/Keynote speech

Continuous Mission-oriented Assessment (CMA) of Assurance
Patrick Hurley, Partha Pal, Mathew Tan Creti and Amy Fedyk; Air Force Reasearch Lab, BBN Technologies and Purdue University, USA

Keynote speech: Empirical Studies in Cybersecurity
Michel Cukier; University of Maryland, USA


Monday June 27, 2011
5th Workshop on Dependable and Secure Nanocomputing (WDSN)
(Venue: Ming II)

Chairs: Jean Arlat (LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, France), Cristian Constantinescu (AMD, Fort Collins, CO, USA), Johan Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden), Takashi Nanya (Canon Inc., Tokyo, Japan), Alan Wood (Oracle, Redwood City, CA, USA)
8:30-10:15Moderator: Cristian Constantinescu, AMD, Fort Collins, CO, USA

Introduction to the Workshop
Jean Arlat, Cristian Constantinescu, Johan Karlsson, Takashi Nanya, Alan Wood

Study of the Effects of SET Induced Faults on Submicron Technologies
Alireza Rohani, Hans G. Kerkhoff; University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands

Investigating the Impact of Process Variations on an Asynchronous Time-Triggered-Protocol Controller
Markus Ferringer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Comparing the Effects of Intermittent and Transient Hardware Faults on Programs
Jiesheng Wei, Layali Rashid, Karthik Pattabiraman, Sathish Gopalakrishnan
The University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
10:15-10:45Refreshment Break
10:45-12:00Moderator: Alan Wood, Oracle Corp., Menlo Park, CA, USA

Keynote Talk — Stochastic Computing: Embracing Errors in Architecture and Design of Processors and Applications
Rakesh Kumar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Level of Confidence Evaluation and Its Usage for Roll-back Recovery with Checkpointing Optimization
Dimitar Nikolov(1), Urban Ingelsson(1), Virendra Singh(2), Erik Larsson(1); (1) Linköping University, Sweden; (2) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
12:00-13:30Lunch
13:30-15:00Moderator: Tomohiro Yoneda, National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo, Japan

A Digitalized Management Mechanism for Low-cost Low-Power Multiple-Voltage 3D Designs
Ching-Hwa Cheng, Ming-Hsuan Wu, Pin-Jui Lai, Chia-Hao Ku; Feng Chia University, Taichung, Taiwan

An Efficient and Reliable 1.5-way Processor by Fusion of Space and Time Redundancies
Jun Yao, Ryoji Watanabe, Kazuhiro Yoshimura, Takashi Nakada, Hajime Shimada, Yasuhiko Nakashima
Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

A Non-Volatile Microcontroller with Integrated Floating-Gate Transistors
Wing-Kei Yu, Shantanu Rajwade, Sung-En Wang, Bob Lian, G. Edward Suh, Edwin Kan; Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
15:00-15:30Refreshment Break
15:30-17:30Moderator: Johan Karlsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden

Built-In Fine Resolution Clipping with Calibration Technique for High-Speed Testing by Using Wireless Testers
Ching-Hwa Cheng, Chen-I Chung; Feng Chia University, Taichung, Taiwan

Genetic Algorithm Based Approach for Segmented Testing
Xiaoxin Fan(1), Sudhakar M. Reddy(1), Senling Wang(2), Seiji Kajihara(2), Yasuo Sato(2)
(1) University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA; (2) Kyushu Institute of Technology, Fukuoka, Japan

Model-Based Fault Injection for Failure Effect Analysis – Evaluation of Dependable SRAM for Vehicle Control Units
Yohei Nakata(1), Yasuhiro Ito(2), Yasuo Sugure(2), Shigeru Oho(2), Yusuke Takeuchi(1), Shunsuke Okumura(1), Hiroshi Kawaguchi(1), Masahiko Yoshimoto(1,3)
(1) Kobe University; (2) Hitachi, Ltd., Kokubunji; (3) Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST), CREST, Saitama; Japan

Workshop Wrap-Up: Takashi Nanya, Canon Inc., Tokyo, Japan
Session Moderators and All Participants!
17:30Adjourn


Monday June 27, 2011
The First International Workshop on Dependability of Clouds, Data Centers and Virtual Computing Environments (DCDV)
(Venue: Sung II)
8:30 - 10:00Session 1: Distributed Data

Welcome and Opening Remarks!

CAWRM:A Remote Mirroring System Based on AoDI Volume
Zhenhai Zhao, Tingting Qin, Fangliang Xu, Rui Cao, Xiaoguang Liu, Gang Wang (Nankai University, China)

An epidemic approach to dependable key-value substrates
Miguel Matos, Ricardo Vila?a, José Pereira, Rui Oliveira (Universidade do Minho, Portugal)
10:00-10:30Refreshment Break
10:30 - 12:00Session 2: Security

The Case for Dynamic Security Solutions in Public Cloud Workflow Deployments
John Charles Mace, Aad van Moorsel and Paul Watson (Newcastle University, UK)

Recursive Virtual Machines for Advanced Security Mechanisms
Bernhard Kauer, Paulo Verissimo, and Alysson Bessani (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)

Designing SCIT Architecture Pattern in a Cloud-based Environment
Quyen Nguyen, Arun Sood (George Mason University, USA)
12:00-13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:00Session 3: Failure Detection and Security

Lucy in the Sky without Diamonds: Stealing Confidential Data in the Cloud
Francisco Rocha and Miguel Correia (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)

Online Detection of Performance Problems in Large-Scale Cloud Computing Systems
Haibo Mi, Huaimin Wang, Gang Yin (NUDT, China), Hua Cai, Qi Zhou, and Tingtao Sun (Alibaba, China)

Identify Faults in Large-Scale Distributed Systems by Filtering Trash Error Logs?
Xiang Rao, Huaimin Wang, Dianxi Shi, Zhenbang Chen (NUDT, China), Hua Cai, Qi Zhou, and Tingtao Sun, (Alibaba, China)
15:00-15:30Refreshment Break
15:30 - 16:30Session 4: Cloud Resource Management

Enhancing Application Robustness in Infrastructure-as-a-Service Clouds
Madalin Mihailescu, Andres Rodriguez, Cristiana Amza (University of Toronto, Canada)

Power-Performance Trade-offs in IaaS Cloud: A Scalable Analytic Approach
Rahul Ghosh, (Duke University, USA), Vijay Naik, (IBM, USA), Kishor Trivedi (Duke University, USA)

A Virtual Resource Placement Service?
Richard E. Harper, Lorrie Tomek, (IBM, USA) Ofer Biran, and Erez Hadad, (IBM, Israel)


Monday June 27, 2011
7th Workshop on Hot Topics in System Dependability (HotDep)
(Venue: Ching room)
8:25 - 8:30Opening Remarks
Program Co-chairs: Andreas Haeberlen, University of Pennsylvania; Mootaz Elnozahy, IBM Research - Austin
8:30 - 10:00Session 1: Dependable Storage

Integrated End-to-End Dependability in the Loris Storage Stack
David C. van Moolenbroek, Raja Appuswamy, and Andrew S. Tanenbaum,Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam

Scalable Byzantine Fault-Tolerant Storage
Ricardo Padilha and Fernando Pedone, University of Lugano

Lock-free Transactional Support for Large-scale Storage Systems
Maysam Yabandeh, Flavio Junqueira, and Benjamin Reed, Yahoo! Research

Discussion
10:00-10:30Refreshment Break
10:30 - 12:00Session 2: Security

TO BEnchmark or NOT TO BEnchmark Security: That is the question
Afonso Arao Neto and Marco Vieira, University of Coimbra

Automated Vulnerability Discovery in Distributed Systems
Radu Banabic, George Candea, and Rachid Guerraoui, EPFL

Limiting Cached-based Side-Channel in Multi-tenant Cloud using Dynamic Page Coloring
Jichen Shi, Xiang Song, Haibo Chen, and Binyu Zang, Fudan University

Discussion
12:00-13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:00Session 3: System and Software Reliability

Exterminating Bugs via Collective Information Recycling
George Candea, EPFL

Platform-wide Deadlock Immunity for Mobile Phones
Horatiu Jula, Thomas Rensch, and George Candea, EPFL

Enabling Sophisticated Analysis of x86 Binaries with RevGen
Vitaly Chipounov and George Candea, EPFL

Discussion
15:00-15:30Refreshment Break
15:30 - 16:30Session 4: Architectural Support for Dependability

Secure MMU: Architectural Support for Memory Isolation among Virtual Machines
Seongwook Jin and Jaehyuk Huh, KAIST

Transactional Memory for Dependable Embedded Systems
Christof Fetzer, TU Dresden, and Pascal Felber, University of Neuchatel

Discussion
16:30 - 17:30Poster session
18:00 - 21:00DSN 2011 Welcome reception


Monday June 27, 2011
The First International Workshop on Open Systems Dependability Adaptation to Changing World (WOSD)
(Venue: Sung I)
8:30 – 9:15 Invited Talk

Dealing with uncertainty to ensure open system dependability
Alexander (Sascha) Romanovsky(Newcastle University)
9:15 - 10:30 Session 1: Applications

On Finding Vestiges of Internet Backbone Failures for Optimizing Wide Area Data Replication
Hirotake Abe, Hirotaka Moriya and Kyoji Umemura (Osaka University)

Performance Modeling and Benchmarking of Bank Intermediary Business on High-Performance Fault-Tolerant Computers

Bo Li, Haiying Zhou, Decheng Zuo, Zhan Zhang, Peng Zhou and Long Jia (School of computer Science and technology Harbin Institute of Technology Harbin, China)

Composite Dependability Modeling for In-vehicle Networks
Hiroyuki Okamura, Tadashi Dohi, Shin'ichi Shiraishi and Mutsumi Abe (Hiroshima University, Japan)
10:30 -11:15 Session 2: System and Architecture

Architecting Resilient Computing Systems: Overall Approach and Open Issues
Jean-Charles Fabre (LAAS-CNRS)

Fault Model of Foreign Function Interface across Different Domains
Shinpei Nakata (Yokohama National University), Midori Sugaya and Kimio Kuramitsu (Yokohama National University, JST/CREST)

Enforcing Dependable Operations by Model Checking a Virtualization Layer
Shuichi Oikawa (Tsukuba University, Japan)
11:15 - 12:00Panel Session

How Can We Cope with the Incompleteness and Uncertainty In the Changing World?
Mario Tokoro (Sony Computer Science Laboratory)


Monday June 27, 2011
Proactive Failure Avoidance, Recovery and Maintenance(PFARM)
(Venue: Sung I)
13:30 - 13:45 Welcome and Introduction to PFARM Game
13:45 - 14:10 Practical Online Failure Prediction for Blue Gene/P: Period-based vs Event-driven
Li Yu, Ziming Zheng, Zhiling Lan and Susan Coghlan
14:10 - 14:35 Detecting Resource Leaks through Dynamical Mining of Resource Usage Patterns
Huxing Zhang, Gang Wu, Kingsum Chow, Zhidong Yu and Xuezhi Xing
14:35 - 15:00 DynaPlan: Resource Placement for Application-Level Clustering
Rick Harper, Kyung Ryu, David Frank, Lisa Spainhower, Ravi Shankar and Tom Weaver
15:00-15:30Refreshment Break
15:30 - 16:15 Invited talk
András Pataricza, Budapest
16:15 - 17:00 PFARM Game Results and Winner Comments
18:00 - 21:00 Welcome Reception


Monday June 27, 2011
5th International workshop on Adaptive and DependAble Mobile Ubiquitous Systems (ADAMUS)
(Venue: Tang II)
8:30 - 10:00Session 1:

Welcome Message
Domenico Cotroneo (Federico II University of Naples, Italy)

Adaptive Collaborative Sensing using Mobile Phones and Stationary Sensors
Edith C.-H. Ngai (Uppsala University, Sweden)

Enabling On-Line Dependability Assessment of Android Smart Phones
Marcello Cinque (Federico II University of Naples, Italy)
10:00-10:30Refreshment Break
10:30 - 12:00Session 2:

A Novel Design of Node-disjoint Multi-path QoS Routing in Multi-hop Ad Hoc Networks
Szu-Lin Su, Yi-Wen Su (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

Privacy Leakage in Two-Party Group Nearest Neighbor Queries
Yan Huang, Cai Chen (University of North Texas, USA)

Closing Panel: Open Issues on Experimental Dependability Evaluation of Mobile Ubiquitous Systems
Moderator: Domenico Cotroneo (Federico II University of Naples, Italy)

Main Conference - 28 June

8:30-9:00Registration
(Pre-function Area, 3/F)
9:00-9:30Opening Session
(Grand Ballroom, 3F)
9:30-10:30Plenary - Keynote 1: Mr. Michael Leung, SVP & CIO of China Construction Bank (Asia)
Title: Dependable Computing in Banking and Finance Industry

(Grand Ballroom, 3/F)
10:30-11:00Refreshment Break
(Pre-function Area, 3/F)
11:00-12:30DCCS-1: Safety and Security (Grand Ballroom I, 3F)
Session Chair: Matti Hiltunen, AT&T

Uni-Directional Trusted Path: Transaction Confirmation on Just One Device
Atanas Filyanov (Ruhr-University Bochum), Jonathan McCune (Carnegie-Mellon University), Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi (TU Darmstadt), and Marcel Winandy (Ruhr-University Bochum)

Memory Allocations for Memory Safety and High Availability
Marc Brunink, Martin Susskraut and Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden)

A Methodology for the Generation of Efficient Error Detection Mechanisms
Matthew Leeke, Saima Arif, Arshad Jhumka and Sarabjot Singh Anand (University of Warwick)
PDS-1: Fault Tolerance Assessment (Grand Ballroom II, 3F)
Session Chair: Domenico Cotroneo, University di Napoli Federico II, Naples, Italy

Fault injection-based assessment of aspect-oriented implementation of fault tolerance
Ruben Alexandersson and Johan Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology)

A Framework For Early Stage Quality-Fault Tolerance Analysis Of Embedded Control Systems
Satya Gautam Vadlamudi (Department of CSE, IIT Kharagpur), Dipankar Das (GM India Science Lab), Partha Pratim Chakrabarti (Department of CSE, IIT Kharagpur) and Purnendu Sinha (GM India Science Lab)

Characterization of Logical Masking and Error Propagation in Combinational Circuits and Effects on System Vulnerability
Nishant George and John Lach (University of Virginia)
DCCS-2: Network Fault Tolerance (Tang Room I & II, 3F)
Session Chair: Rodrigo Rodrigues, MPI-SWS

Fault Tolerant WSN-based Structural Health Monitoring
Xuefeng Liu, (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Jiannong Cao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Md. Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan (Department of Computing, Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Steven Lai (Department of Computing, Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Hejun Wu (Dept. of Computer Science, Sun Yat-sen University) and Guojun Wang (School of Information Science and Engineering, Central South)

Online Detection of Multi-Component Interactions in Production Systems
Adam Oliner and Alex Aiken (Stanford University)

An Empirical Study of the Performance, Security and Privacy Implications of Domain Name Prefetching
Srinivas Krishnan and Fabian Monrose (UNC-Chapel Hill)
12:30-13:40Lunch
(Oyster Bar & Sky Terrace, 18/F)
14:00-15:30DCCS-3: Distributed Systems (Grand Ballroom I, 3F)
Session Chair: Flavio Junqueira

Efficient Model Checking of Fault-Tolerant Distributed Protocols
Peter Bokor, Johannes Kinder (TU Darmstadt), Marco Serafini (Yahoo Research), and Neeraj Suri (TU Darmstadt)

Unified Debugging of Distributed Systems with Recon
Kyu Hyung Lee, Nick Sumner, Xiangyu Zhang and Patrick Eugster (Purdue University)

Improving Log-Based Field Failure Data Analysis of Multi Nodes Computing Systems
Antonio Pecchia, Domenico Cotroneo (Federico II University of Naples), Zbigniew Kalbarczyk and Ravishankar K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
PDS-2: System Evaluation and Verification (Grand Ballroom II, 3F)
Session Chair: Bill Sanders, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA

A Scalable Availability Model of Infrastructure-as-a-Service Cloud
Francesco Longo (Dipartimento di Matematica, Università degli Studi di Messina), Rahul Ghosh (Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Duke University), Vijay K. Naik (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) and Kishor S. Trivedi (Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Duke University)

Modeling and Evaluating Targeted Attacks in Large Scale Dynamic Systems
Emmanuelle Anceaume (CNRS / IRISA), Bruno Sericola (INRIA Rennes Bretagne-Atlantique), Romaric Ludinard (Supelec) and Frederic Tronel (Supelec)

Incremental Quantitative Verification for Markov Decision Processes
Marta Kwiatkowska, David Parker and Hongyang Qu (Oxford University Computing Laboratory)
Fast Abstracts (Tang Room I & II, 3F)
Session Chair: Gabriela Jacques Da Silva (IBM)

Improving server dependability through proactive problem diagnosis and correction using tweets
Rajarshi Das, and Saravanan Devendra, (IBM India)

General Anomaly Detection Framework for Internet of Things
Zibin Zheng(The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jian Wang, and Ziyu Zhu(IBM China Research Lab)

Assessing the Accuracy of Error Reporting on Virtualized Embedded Platforms
Varun Sethi(Freescale Semiconductor), and Karthik Pattabiraman(University of British Columbia)

Novel simulated fault injection technique
J.W. Na and D.W. Lee(Korea Aerospace University)

Detecting Non-Robust Behavior: a Bioinformatics Approach
Gizelle Sandrini Lemos, and Eliane Martins (University of Campinas)

MABCC: Multi-Armed Bandit Congestion Control in Multi-hop Infrastructure Wireless Mesh Networks
B. M. Alim Al Islam, S. M. Iftekharul Alam, Vijay Raghunathan, and Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)

Elastic CGRA: Circumventing Hard-faults Through Instruction Migration
Ying Wang, Lei Zhang, Yinhe Han, Huawei Li, and Xiaowei Li(Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Eternal Youth for the Data Center through Software Rejuvenation: Promise or Paradox?
Parmjeet Singh, Noopur Singh, Jung Yang, Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)

Predicting Time to Failure for Large Scale Distributed Systems
Nawanol Theera-Ampornpunt, Bowen Zhou, and Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)
15:30-16:00Refreshment Break
(Pre-function Area, 3/F)
16:00-17:30DCCS-4: Network Security (Grand Ballroom I, 3F)
Session Chair: Vitaly Shmatikov, UT Austin

An Analysis of Signature Overlaps in Intrusion Detection Systems
Frederic Massicotte (Communications Research Centre Canada) and Yvan Labiche (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada)

Detecting Stealthy P2P Botnets Using Statistical Traffic Fingerprints
Junjie Zhang (Georgia Tech), Roberto Perdisci (University of Georgia) , Wenke Lee, Unum Sarfraz (Georgia Tech), and Xiapu Luo (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Applying Game Theory to Analyze Attacks and Defenses in Virtual Coordinate Systems
Sheila Becker (University of Luxembourg), Jeff Seibert, David Zage, Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Purdue University) and Radu State (University of Luxembourg)
PDS-3: Survivable and Intrusion-Tolerant Systems (Grand Ballroom II, 3F)
Session Chair: Michel Cukier, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

Hypervisor-Assisted Application Checkpointing in Virtualized Environments
Min Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology), A. S. Krishnakumar, P. Krishnan, Navjot Singh and Shalini Yajnik (Avaya Labs)

OS Diversity for Intrusion Tolerance: Myth or Reality?
Miguel Garcia (University of Lisbon), Alysson Bessani (University of Lisbon), Ilir Gashi (City University of London), Nuno Neves (University of Lisbon) and Rafael Obelheiro (State University of Santa Catarina)

Resource and Virtualization Costs up in the Cloud: Models and Design Choices
Daniel Gmach, Jerry Rolia and Ludmila Cherkasova (HP Labs)
PDS-4: Data Analysis and Benchmarking (Tang Room I & II, 3F)
Session Chair: Karama Kanoun, LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France

WaRR: High Fidelity Web Application Recording and Replaying
Silviu Andrica and George Candea (EPFL)

Aaron: An Adaptable Execution Environment
Marc Brunink, Andre Schmitt, Thomas Knauth, Martin Süßkraut, Ute Schiffel, Stephan Creutz and Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden)

Toward Dependability Benchmarking of Partitioning Operating Systems
Raul Barbosa (University of Coimbra), Johan Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology), Qiu Yu (Chalmers University of Technology) and Xiaozhen Mao (Chalmers University of Technology)
17:30-18:30BoF-I: Can Software Save Hardware? (Grand Ballroom I)
Alan Wood, Oracle and Rakesh Kumar, University of Illinois

BoF-II: Virtual network infrastructure dependability: Expectations from the infrastructure layer? (Grand Ballroom II)
Varun Sethi, Freescale Semiconductor
18:30-20:00Poster Reception: food and drink will be provided
(Tang Room I & II, 3/F)

Main Conference - 29 June

8:30-9:00Registration
(Pre-function Area, 3/F)
9:00-10:00Plenary - Keynote 2: Prof. Way Kuo, President, City University of Hong Kong; Member, US National Academy of Engineering
Title: Reliability and Security of Nano Technologies

(Grand Ballroom, 3/F)
10:00-10:30William C. Carter Award Paper and Presentation
Modeling Stream Processing Applications for Dependability Evaluation
Gabriela Jacques-Silva, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Bugra Gedik, Henrique Andrade, Kun-Lung Wu (IBM Research) and Ravishankar K. Iyer (Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
(Grand Ballroom, 3/F)
10:30-11:00Refreshment Break
(Pre-function Area, 3/F)
11:00-12:30DCCS-5: Recovery (Grand Ballroom I, 3F)
Session Chair: Elmootazbellah Elnozahy, IBM

CEC: Continuous Eventual Checkpointing for Data Stream Processing Operators
Zoe Sebepou and Kostas Magoutis (ICS-Forth)

Coercing Clients into Facilitating Failover for Object Delivery
Wyatt Lloyd and Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)

Phase-based Reboot: Reusing Operating System Execution Phases for Cheap Reboot-based Recovery
Kazuya Yamakita, Hiroshi Yamada and Kenji Kono (Keio University)
PDS-5: Dependability Modeling (Grand Ballroom II, 3F)
Session Chair: Karthik Pattabiraman, University of British Columbia, Vancouver Canada

Modeling and Analysis of the Impact of Failures in Electric Power Systems Organized in Interconnected Regions
Silvano Chiaradonna, Felicita Di Giandomenico and Nicola Nostro (ISTI-CNR)

High Performance State-Machine Replication
Parisa Marandi, Marco Primi and Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano)
Student Forum-I (Tang Room I & II)
Session Chair: Alysson Bessani, University of Lisbon

A Fine-Grained Defense Mechanism Against General Request Forgery Attacks SF-1
Ben Siu-Yuen Fung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Distributed Security Event Analysis in Cloud SF-2
Fyodor Yarochkin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Exploiting Overlays for Practical and Profitable Traffic Attraction SF-3
Jeff Seibert, Purdue University, USA

Practical Unified Authentication for 3G-WLAN Interworking SF-4
Yueming Deng, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong; School of Information Science and Engineering, Central South University, Changsha, China

Dynamic Reconfigurable Distributed Storage System SF-5
Zhongqiang Cu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
12:30-13:40Lunch
(Oyster Bar & Sky Terrace, 18/F)
14:00-15:30PDS-6: Security Studies (Grand Ballroom I, 3F)
Session Chair: Bojan Cukic, West Virginia University., Morgantown, USA

How Secure are Networked Office Devices?
Edward Condon (University of Maryland), Zaina Afoulki (Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Ingenieurs de Bourges), Emily Cummins (Rochester Institute of Technology) and Michel Cukier (University of Maryland)

A Combinatorial Approach to Network Covert Communications with Applications in Web Leaks
Xiapu Luo, Peng Zhou, Edmond W. W. Chan, Rocky K. C. Chang (HKPolyU) and Wenke Lee (Gatech)
DCCS-6: Practical Experience Report/Tool/Demonstration (Grand Ballroom II, 3F)
Session Chair: Miguel Correia, INESC-ID

Communix: A Collaborative Deadlock Immunity Framework
Horatiu Jula, Pinar Tozun and George Candea (EPFL)  (Tool Description/Demo)

CloudVal: A Framework for Validation of Virtualization Environment in Cloud Infrastructure
Cuong Pham, Daniel Chen, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Ravishankar Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Soumitra Sarkar and Rafah Hosn (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) (Practical Experience Report)
Panel (Tang Room I & II)
Title: 10 grand challenges in dependability for the next decade
(The link opens up a statement provided by the panelist.)

Moderator: Saurabh Bagchi, Purdue University, USA
Panelists:
George Candea, EPFL, Switzerland
Kishor Trivedi, Duke University, USA
Miroslaw Malek,  Humboldt University, Germany
Phil Koopman, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Shalini Yajnik, Avaya, USA
15:30-16:00Refreshment Break
(Pre-function Area, 3/F)
16:00-22:00Excursion and Banquet
(The Peak and the Jumbo Floating Restaurant)

Main Conference - 30 June

8:30-9:00Registration
(Pre-function Area, 3/F)
9:00-10:30PDS-7: Data Analysis (Grand Ballroom I, 3F)
Session Chair: Johan Karlsson, Chalmers University, Goteborg, Sweden

Crash Graphs: An Aggregated View of Multiple Crashes to Improve Crash Triage
Sunhun Kim (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Thomas Zimmermann (Microsoft Research) and Nachiappan Nagappan (Microsoft Research)

Amplifying Limited Expert Input to Sanitize Large Network Traces
Xin Huang, Fabian Monrose and Michael Reiter (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Analysis of Security Data from a Large Computing Organization
Aashish Sharma, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Jim Barlow and Ravi Iyer(UIUC)
DCCS-7: Memory and I/O (Grand Ballroom II, 3F)
Session Chair: Murali Annavaram, USC

Helmet: A Resistance Drift Resilient Architecture for Multi-level Cell Phase Change Memory System
Wangyuan Zhang and Tao Li (University of Florida)

HDP Code: A Horizontal-Diagonal Parity Code to Optimize I/O Load Balancing in RAID-6
Chentao Wu, Xubin He, Guanying Wu (Virginia Commonwealth University), Shenggang Wan, Xiaohua Liu, Qiang Cao and Changsheng Xie (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

LLS: Cooperative Integration of Wear-Leveling and Salvaging for PCM Main Memory
Lei Jiang, Yu Du, Bruce Childers, Jun Yang and Youtao Zhang (University of Pittsburgh)

10:30-11:00Refreshment Break
(Pre-function Area, 3/F)
11:00-12:30PDS-8: Wireless Networks and Storage Systems (Grand Ballroom I, 3F)
Session Chair: Jie Xu, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK

Coerced Cache Eviction and Discreet-Mode Journaling: Dealing with Misbehaving Disks
Abhishek Rajimwale (Data Domain, Inc.), Vijay Chidambaram, Deepak Ramamurthi, Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau and Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau (Computer Sciences Department, University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Impact of Temperature on Hard Disk Drive Reliability in Large Datacenters
Sriram Sankar, Mark Shaw and Kushagra Vaid (Microsoft)

Merging Ultra-low Duty Cycle Networks
Matthew Dobson, Spyros Voulgaris and Maarten van Steen (Vrije University)
DCCS-8: Replication and Consistency (Grand Ballroom II, 3F)
Session Chair: Michael Paulitsch, EADS

Get Off My Prefix! The Need for Dynamic, Gerontocratic Policies in Inter-domain Routing
Edmund Wong and Vitaly Shmatikov (The University of Texas at Austin)

Zab: High-performance broadcast for primary-backup systems
Flavio Junqueira, Benjamin Reed and Marco Serafini (Yahoo Research)

Deadline-Aware Scheduling for Software Transactional Memory
Walther Maldonado, Patrick Marlier, (Pascal Felber University of Neuchatel), Julia Lawall (DIKU), Gilles Muller (INRIA/LIP6) and Etienne Riviere (University of Neuchatel)
Student Forum-II (Tang Room I & II)
Session Chair: Karthik Pattabiraman, University of British Columbia

Generation of Program Invariants using Abstract Interpretation Framework SF-6
Anirban Roy Choudhury, Homi Bhabha National Institute  Mumbai, India

Dependability of Dynamic Binding in Service-Oriented Computing SF-7
Anthony Sargeant, University of Leeds, UK

Harbinger: Understanding Complex API Usage in Systems Software SF-8
Qirun Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Characterization of Workload Behavior Influence on System Reliability SF-9
Xin Qi, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Error-recovery Memory Controller for a Highly Dependable System SF-10
Jinpyo Noh, Inha University, South Korea
12:30-13:40Lunch
(Oyster Bar & Sky Terrace, 18/F)
14:00-15:30PDS-9: Performance Evaluation (Grand Ballroom I, 3F)
Session Chair: Felicita DiGiandomenico, CNR-ISTI, Pisa Italy

Modeling Time Correlation in Passive Network Loss Tomography
Jin Cao (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent), Aiyou Chen (Google Inc) and Patrick P. C. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Simple bounds for a transient queue
Takayuki Osogami and Rudy Raymond (IBM Research - Tokyo)

Approximate Analysis of Blocking Queueing Networks with Temporal Dependence
Vittoria De Nitto Persone' (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Giuliano Casale (Imperial College London) and Evgenia Smirni (The College of William and Mary)
DCCS-9: Error Detection (Grand Ballroom II, 3F)
Session Chair: Cristian Constantinescu, AMD

A Combinatorial Approach to Detecting Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities
Wenhua Wang, Yu Lei, Dongang Liu, David Kung, Christoph Csallner, Dazhi Zhang (University of Texas at Arlington), Raghu Kacker and Rick Kuhn (National Institute of Technology and Standards)

Cross-layer Resilience Using Wearout Aware Design Flow
Bardia Zandian and Murali Annavaram (University of Southern California)

Transparent Dynamic Binding with Fault-Tolerant Cache Coherence Protocol for Chip Multiprocessors
Shuchang Shan, Yu Hu and Xiaowei Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
15:30-15:45Refreshment Break
(Pre-function Area, 3/F)
15:45-17:00Business Meeting: IEEE/CS Technical Committee on Dependable Computing & Fault Tolerance
(Grand Ballroom I, 3/F (All are welcome to attend))
   
 
DSN 2011